The first EUROAVIA Napoli Modelling Workshop, in which 20 students, divided into 4 teams, had to put their skills to the test and create a fully functional Airplane Model. The contest was divided into two phases: april 26-27 the teams we’re given a series of lectures that introduced them to the world of aeromodelling and from may 3-6 they spent their time within the University Building their model aircraft. Finally the event ended on may 14th, when the planes were put to the test at the Campo Volo.
Contents: lectures, design editing, crafting and flying.

The first EUROAVIA Napoli COding Rocket Event Workshop, in which 25 students, divided into 5 teams, had to put their skills to the test and create a fully functional Rocket Model. The contest was divided into two phases: april 12-14 the teams we’re given a series of lectures that introduced them to the world of coding and aerospace aerodynamic of little rockets and from 15-19 they spent their time within the University Building their model rocket. Finally the event ended on april 20th, when the rocket were put to the test at the Campo Volo.
Contents: lectures, design editing, crafting and flying.

Soft and hard skills

Public speaking

team working

problem solving

programming skills

software arduino

model rocket knowledge 

autodesk Fusion 360

matlab

openrocket simulator

Participants

  • Falling Leaf

Fourth Place

Ciro Cuozzo

Andrea Russo

Raffaele Aucelli

Pasquale Schiano Di Cola

Omar Acone

  • K.O.R.

Second Place

Farrukh Jawad Quamar

Federica Sarnataro

Francesco Abinate

Valerio Pellone

Michele Follo

  • White Flag

Fifth Place

Francesco Tafuri

Marcello Zammarrelli

Francesco Iannuzzelli

Alessandro Ferrentino

Angelo Schipani

  • Brigada Amarillo

Third Place

Antonio Brunaccini

Ivan Mungo

Giovanni Brescia

Alessandro Egizzo

Luigi Guida

  • Haphaestus

First Place

Tancredi Siragusa

Edoardo Seminara

Viviana Gargiulo

Alessandra Del Sorbo

Luigi Guida

Participants

  • Falling Leaf

Fifth Place

Ciro Cuozzo

Andrea Russo

Raffaele Aucelli

Pasquale Schiano Di Cola

Omar Acone

  • K.O.R.

Second Place

Farrukh Jawad Quamar

Federica Sarnataro

Francesco Abinate

Valerio Pellone

Michele Follo

  • White Flag

Place

Francesco Tafuri

Marcello Zammarrelli

Francesco Iannuzzelli

Alessandro Ferrentino

Angelo Schipani

  • Brigada Amarillo

Place

Antonio Brunaccini

Ivan Mungo

Giovanni Brescia

Alessandro Egizzo

Luigi Guida

  • Haphaestus

First Place

Tancredi Siragusa

Edoardo Seminara

Viviana Gargiulo

Alessandra Del Sorbo

Luigi Guida

Partners

Patronage

Organizers

Pasquale Scutiero

President

Local Board 2022-2023

Maria Mattiello

Secretary

Local Board 2022-2023

Niccolò Faggiani

Treasurer

Local Board 2022-2023

Rossana Tortale

International Contact Member

Local Board 2022-23

Pierluca De Felice

Webmaster

Local Board 2022-23

ErikaAucelli

Social Media Manager

Local Board 2021-2022

Lucia Ruocco

International Editor Member

Local Board 2022-2023

Giuseppe Feniello

Executive Member

Local Board 2022-2023

Corrado D’Urso

Executive Member

Local Board 2022-2023

Leonardo Zolli

Executive Member

Local Board 2022-2023

Fabrizio Esposito 

Executive Member

Local Board 2022-2023

Vincenzo Palomba

Member

C.O.R.E. Technical Department: Arduino – MATLAB

Organizers

Pasquale Scutiero

President

Local Board 2022-2023

Maria Mattiello

Secretary

Local Board 2022-2023

Niccolò Faggiani

Treasurer

Local Board 2022-2023

Rossana Tortale

International Contact Member

Local Board 2022-23

Pierluca De Felice

Webmaster

Local Board 2022-23

ErikaAucelli

Social Media Manager

Local Board 2021-2022

Lucia Ruocco

International Editor Member

Local Board 2022-2023

Giuseppe Feniello

Executive Member

Local Board 2022-2023

Corrado D’Urso

Executive Member

Local Board 2022-2023

Leonardo Zolli

Executive Member

Local Board 2022-2023

Fabrizio Esposito 

Executive Member

Local Board 2022-2023

Vincenzo Palomba

Member

C.O.R.E. Technical Department: Arduino – MATLAB